Accident Schweizer 269C N95AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361464

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Tng Academy Inc.
Registration: N95AF
MSN: S1574
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS DEMONSTRATING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION WITH TURN TO A RATED PRIVATE PILOT. A FLARE WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED AT 15 TO 20 FEET AGL, WHEN A NOISE DESCRIBED AS A POP WAS HEARD BY BOTH CREWMEMBERS. THE TAIL SKID AND TAILROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS THE CFI INCREASED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO TERMINATE THE AUTOROTATION AT A HOVER. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI APPLIED LEFT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL AND ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF TO THE IDLE STOP. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP UPRIGHT ON THE SKIDS. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY AN AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION REVEALED ALL DAMAGE WAS A RESULT OF GROUND IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE TAILROTOR GEARBOX OR ASSOCIATED COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS (CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE PITCH) DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION WITH TURN, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN WITH THE TAIL SKID AND TAILROTOR BLADES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1993 N95AF Miami Helicopter Service, Inc. 0 Opa-locka, FL sub

Location