Accident Enstrom F-28C N86198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361465

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Helicopters
Registration: N86198
MSN: 521-2
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellevue, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATION TO A CONFINED GRASSY AREA, BUT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID A PERSON IN THE AREA OF DESIRED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, AND THEN EXPERIENCED A SKID COLLAPSE WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME. AN INSPECTION OF ENGINE COMPONENTS SHOWED THAT ONE MAGNETO CONDENSER WAS SHORTING-OUT BY ARCING OVER ITS INSULATOR BASE, AND THE SECOND CONDENSER WAS SHORTING-OUT WHERE THE LEAD WIRE WAS EXPOSED THROUGH ITS INSULATION.

Probable Cause: SHORTED MAGNETO CONDENSERS. FACTORS INCLUDE A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION IN THE LANDING AREA, AND A REDUCTION IN ROTOR RPM FROM ATTEMPTING TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA178

Location