Accident Cessna T210L N2125S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361469

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N2125S
MSN: 21061087
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, THEREFORE, THE PILOT OPTED TO MAKE A TURN AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. DURING A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA177

Location