Accident Glassair SH-2R N333KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361471

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Glassair SH-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333KM
MSN: 586
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHANGED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OIL THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, AN INFLIGHT FIRE ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S OIL TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT LINE TO THE GAUGE WAS FOUND DAMAGED AT A CRIMPED FITTING. THE PILOT BELIEVES THE DAMAGE WAS CAUSED BY HIM DURING THE ENGINE OIL CHANGE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WHICH RESULTED IN AN OIL LINE LEAK NEAR THE AIRPLANE'S EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA325

Location