Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF N205AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361472

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Ames Soaring Club
Registration: N205AS
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO DISCOVER A FRAYED TOW RELEASE CABLE DURING THE PREFLIGHT CHECK. THE CABLE WAS BINDING WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT HIS TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE GLIDER AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT CHECKS WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER TAKING OFF WITH A FRAYED RELEASE HOOK CABLE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA326