Accident Grumman AA-5 N11LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361474

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:11 Lima Tango Inc.
Registration: N11LT
MSN: AA580616
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antiquers, FL (3X1)
Destination airport:(3X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL STOP LANDING WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOLLOWING THROUGH ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SKID SIDEWAYS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INFORMING THE STUDENT PILOT. THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DECREASED THE POWER TO THE IDLE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE OVERRUN AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FAILURE TO COMMUNICATE HIS INTENTIONS WITH THE STUDENT PILOT TO EFFECT A POSITIVE TRANSFER OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL OUT, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA181

Location