Accident Aeronca 11AC N86361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361477

Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86361
MSN: 11AC174
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalakette Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 850 FEET AGL, THE SOUND FROM THE ENGINE CHANGED PITCH AND HE OBSERVED AN APPROXIMATE 100 RPM DECREASE. BELIEVING THE ENGINE THROTTLE HAD CREPT BACK, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED RUNNING AND SEIZED. THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER AND BEING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA150

Location