Accident Cessna 182C N8885T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361481

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8885T
MSN: 52785
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3476 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinian, PO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saipan, PO (PGWT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FAA AIRMAN RECORD FILES, THE PILOT DOES NOT HOLD A PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WAS DISPATCHED TO THE ISLAND TO CONDUCT AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION RECORDED IN THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS WAS DATED 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE INSPECTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RECENTLY REBUILT WITH A REMANUFACTURED ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SAIPAN AND FLEW TO TINIAN WHERE THE PILOT PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO OSCILLATE IN PITCH IN THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT OFF. SEVERAL OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT 'STALLED AND PITCHED OVER' THREE TIMES DURING THE CLIMB. DURING THE THIRD WITNESS PERCEIVED STALL MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND WITH THE WINGS ROCKING INTO THE TREES ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, THE MANUALLY ACTIVATED FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to retract the flaps during the initial climb, and, his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA322