Accident Cessna 150G N2807S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361483

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2807S
MSN: 15066707
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyndonville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6B8)
Destination airport:(6B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN ENGINE COWL DOOR OPEN, SO HE LANDED AND THE DOOR WAS SECURED BY GROUND PERSONNEL. HE TOOK OFF AGAIN, BUT HE STATED THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS LOW AND 'THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER.' HE REPORTED THAT HE 'DROPPED WING FLAPS AND TRIED TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY...WHILE IN THE TURN THE ENGINE COMPLETELY QUIT.' A WITNESS ON THE GROUND (THE AIRPORT MANAGER) SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND STATED: 'THE FLAPS WERE DOWN IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES AND THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BE DOING SLOW FLIGHT....THE AIRCRAFT TRIED TO EXECUTE A LEFT TURN...AND CONTACTED THE GROUND.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE WING FLAPS APPEARED TO BE...FULLY EXTENDED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER SOME MINOR ADJUSTEMNT AND 'RAN SMOOTHLY.' THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2200 FEET AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND FLAPS DURING TAKEOFF WHICH DEGRADED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA155