Accident Cessna 185 N20752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361491

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N20752
MSN: 18503041
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3262 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D24K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chip Two Camp, AK
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A FUEL EXHAUSTION TOTAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT CLIMB MANEUVER, AND LANDED ON THE TUNDRA. ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM BY FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINATION FOUND NO ANOMALIES. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD. WHEN LEVELED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. FUEL SPILLED UNDER VENT WAS AN 18 INCH PUDDLE IN SATURATED TUNDRA. THE PART 135 OPERATOR KEPT NO FUEL RECORDS, OR FLIGHT FOLLOWING RECORDS FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT REFUELING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT INADEQUATE FLIGHT FOLLOWING AND OPERATIONAL CONTROL OVER THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1988 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Deadhorse, AK non
3 May 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc 0 Barrow, AK sub
28 November 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Hope, AK sub
15 October 1994 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
2 August 1996 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Wainwright, AK sub
25 August 1997 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub
11 August 2000 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 BARROW, AK sub

Location