Accident Cessna 172 N65626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361495

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65626
MSN: 172-75790
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5794 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Rapids, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHING DOWN NEAR THE MIDWAY POINT ON THE SOFT GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO AROUND. HE QUICKLY RELAIZED THAT BECAUSE OF THE SOFT SURFACE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING SUFFICIENTLY TO GET AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA142

Location