Accident R.d. Bell/pietenpol AIRCAMPER N194BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361496

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:R.d. Bell/pietenpol AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194BB
MSN: 000001
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PERFORMED A THREE POINT LANDING ON A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. DURING THE INITIAL LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER. DURING THE AIRPLANE'S MOVEMENT TOWARD THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. APPROXIMATELY FIVE YEARS PRIOR TO THIS EVENT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE DUE TO A HARD LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER THE LANDING GEAR REPAIR, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A SECOND HARD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOK DID NOT SPECIFY IF THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY HAD COLLAPSED AFTER THE SECOND HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE PHASE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA321

Location