Accident Bell 47G-5 N1347X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361498

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Clarke Mosquito Control
Registration: N1347X
MSN: 47-65
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application helicopter took off with full fuel (55 gal.), and a full spray load (50 gal.). Witnesses reported the helicopter used the entire runway to get airborne. The helicopter was leveled off at 500 feet agl. The pilot stated he heard a loud bang and felt vibrations shortly after level off. He entered an autorotation. He said he flared the helicopter at 50 feet, but could not slow the rate of descent. The helicopter made a hard landing in a residential area. Post-landing investigation of the helicopter flight controls revealed no malfunction. A test run of the engine was performed without any problems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper autorotation techniques.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA320

Location