Accident Enstrom F-28C N51786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361499

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:State Of Ohio, Bcii
Registration: N51786
MSN: 450
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1324 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A PINNACLE TAKEOFF FROM A GRASSY KNOLL. DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION IN WHICH THE ENGINE RPM AND MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED TOGETHER. THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE MAIN ROTOR RPM IN TIME TO PREVENT A FORCED LANDING. HE MADE A RUN ON LANDING IN A GRASSY AREA AND THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER WHILE THE MAIN ROTOR WAS STILL TURNING AND HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A BLADE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA BASIC HELICOPTER HANDBOOK, A CONDITION OF LOW ROTOR CAN BE CORRECTED BY REDUCING THE COLLECTIVE WHICH WILL DECREASE THE DRAG ON THE ROTOR, AND THEREFORE, INCREASE THE RPM. ACCORDING TO THE HELICOPTER MANUFACTURER, ONCE THE RPM DROPS BELOW THE NORMAL OPERATING RANGE IT COULD TAKE SEVERAL SECONDS FOR THE RPM TO RECOVER TO THE NORMAL OPERATING RANGE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the collective and throttle which resulted in a low rotor rpm condition and a loss of control, and an inflight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93GA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93GA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1995 N51786 New Horizons Helicopters, Inc 0 Blue Ash, OH sub

Location