Accident Ekins PROTECH PT2C PROSTAR N123EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361500

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Ekins PROTECH PT2C PROSTAR
Owner/operator:Ekins & Larsen
Registration: N123EK
MSN: PT1213
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, REPORTING POOR BRAKING ON THE WET TERRAIN. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN IT ROLLED THROUGH A CONCRETE DRAINAGE CULVERT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET LANDING SURFACE AND TERRAIN CONDITION - DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA175

Location