Accident Cessna 150F N7873F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361502

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1993
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Dove Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7873F
MSN: 15063973
Total airframe hrs:4918 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH AN ESTIMATED SUFFICIENT QUANTITY OF FUEL BASED ON THE FUEL GAUGES. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A SMALL BODY OF WATER AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED RESPECTIVELY 1.5 AND 2 GALLONS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA SHEET, THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 3.5 GALLONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED ACCORDING TO THE TACHOMETER 3.69 HOURS SINCE THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA174

Location