Accident Cessna T210N N300GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361505

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1993
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Pandol & Sons
Registration: N300GW
MSN: 21063209
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departure from Delano he checked the fuel gauges to determine the amount of fuel on board the aircraft. The pilot said he did not visually examine the tank levels or use a dip stick to quantify the fuel level. The pilot then flew from Delano to Sacramento for a business meeting. While on the ground in Sacramento, the aircraft was not refueled. The pilot then flew back to Delano and was in the landing pattern when the engine quit while turning from down wind to base. The aircraft landed short of the runway in a field and nosed over in soft soil. After the accident, it was determined that another individual in the company had flown the aircraft the day before for about 1.5 hours and had not refueled the aircraft when it was parked. FAA inspectors examined the aircraft. Fuel system continuity was established throughout the aircraft, with no leaks or ruptures found. Both fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA320

Location