Accident Erco 415D C-FJUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361507

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Erco 415D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJUB
MSN: 2257
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME (9B9)
Destination airport:Rockland, ME (KRKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, WHICH DID NOT PREDICT CONDITIONS. HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, BUT HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE AIRPORT BECAUSE OF 'FOG'. HE CIRCLED THE AREA AND SAW A FIELD. AS HE MANEUVERED LOWER AND LOWER OVER THIS FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER REPORTED AT HIS DESTINATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 200 FEET OVERCAST WITH NO FOG. THEE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS AN INSTRUMENT RATING. HE STATED THAT THERW WERE O MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGIAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA150