Accident Beechcraft F35 N5064B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361508

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5064B
MSN: D-4319
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SEVERE VIBRATION DEVELOPED AS THE OUTER PORTION OF THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR AND THE COUNTER WEIGHT FOR THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AT AN ESTIMATED 155 MPH. TURBULENCE WAS NOT ENCOUNTERED AT ANY TIME DURING THE DESCENT OR THE APPROACH. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND EXTENDED THE LANDING IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE AT THE INTENDED AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDERVATORS REVEALED THAT BOTH RUDDERVATORS WERE OUT OF BALANCE DUE TO A COMBINATION OF UNAUTHORIZED SHEET METAL REPAIRS, IMPROPER PAINT APPLICATION TECHNIQUES, AND THE USE OF A LOCALLY MANUFACTURED COUNTER WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE RUDDERVATOR AS RESULT OF IMPROPER BALANCING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA236

Location