Accident Piper PA-18-150 N116BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361510

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bighorn Airways, Inc.
Registration: N116BH
MSN: 18-8041
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:(KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE DUAL STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT RIGHT AND THEN OVER CORRECTED IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE WAS SLOW TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA173

Location