Accident Cessna 152 N757UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361514

Date:Monday 9 August 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kimura International, Inc.
Registration: N757UY
MSN: 15280025
Total airframe hrs:5777 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FOURTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT DID NOT APPLY RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL TO COUNTERACT THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER WHILE APPLYING POWER DURING THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA173

Location