Accident Stinson 108-2 N97978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361518

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97978
MSN: 108-975
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD 5 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL, MISJUDGED THE LENGTH OF TAKEOFF RUN NEEDED BY HIS NEWLY-ACQUIRED FLOAT PLANE. ABORTING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH IN A SWAMP AT THE END OF THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE PARTICULAR AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA140

Location