Accident Piper PA-18 N4485A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361528

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4485A
MSN: 18-4850
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:(KORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMMERCIAL PILOT OF SUPERCUB EQUIPPED WITH 29 INCH BALLOON TIRES LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF AIRPLANE ON LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG SIDE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA137

Location