Accident Cessna 172N N739EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361529

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N739EP
MSN: 17270487
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, ME (81B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING A CAMPSITE, LOOKING FOR SPECIFIC CAMPERS. HE REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, THE POWER REDUCTION WAS INCONSISTENT WITH THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE ESTABLISHED GLIDE SPEED AND AS HE WAS CHECKING THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, CARBURETOR HEAT, AND MIXTURE CONTROL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE WING SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION INCLUDED A OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SATISFACTORILY OPERATED AND LIMITED TO 1100 RPM BECAUSE OF ENGINE MOUNT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1982 N739EP Dennis Paine 0 Taberg, NY sub