Accident Aero Falcon Intl., Inc. KNIGHT FALCON N502AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361532

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Aero Falcon Intl., Inc. KNIGHT FALCON
Owner/operator:Aero Falcon Intl., Inc.
Registration: N502AF
MSN: 600501
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL PROTOTYPE, PILOT OPTIONAL, AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING ON A TEST/ORIENTATION FLIGHT AFTER THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY HAD BEEN DELAYED DUE TO AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTIONS AND INTERRUPTED DUE TO ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTIONS. AFTER MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED, THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF INTO A RIGHT CROSS WIND OF BETWEEN 5 AND 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW AND ROLL THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. HE SAID THAT THE YAW AND ROLL INCREASED IN SEVERITY UNTIL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER THREE 360 DEGREE TURNS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS A RESULT OF A RUDDER HARD OVER, SIMILAR TO THE ONE THAT HAD BEEN EXPERIENCED DURING THE GROUND CHECKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AUTOPILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLIGHT CONTROL CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA233

Location