Accident Cessna 182A N6381B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361533

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6381B
MSN: 18234281
Total airframe hrs:5240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, TX (KMNZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FORECAST GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING. HE STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA232

Location