Accident Mooney M20J N1153K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361535

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1153K
MSN: 24-1239
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KKIC)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the ground loop was induced when the right seat passenger accidentally pressed on the left rudder pedal as the aircraft neared lift off airspeed during the takeoff. The pilot reported that the aircraft yawed 45 degrees to the left when the passenger stepped on the left rudder pedal, and, he could not regain control of the aircraft prior to the ground loop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll due to the inadvertent interference with the controls by a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA314

Location