Accident Cessna 150M N714LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361536

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714LZ
MSN: 15079270
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Rapids, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Destination airport:Marysville, KS (KMYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS IN ENGINE RPM. AFTER THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, A FURTHER REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM WAS EXPERIENCED, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWERLINE.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA313

Location