Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361539

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7540
MSN: 18-5431
Total airframe hrs:7272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Canaveral, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cocoa Beach, FL (KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TOWING AN ADVERTISING BANNER SOUTHBOUND WHILE JUST OFFSHORE FROM THE BEACH. SUDDENLY THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE OCEAN NEAR SHORE AND NOSED OVER DURING THE DITCHING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE OCEAN BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AND SYSTEMS. USABLE QUANTITIES OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH TANKS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA171

Location