Accident Cessna 177RG N33299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361542

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33299
MSN: 177RG0948
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1305 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED ON A GRAVEL ROAD TOWARD AN INTERSECTING PAVED ROAD FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE PLACED THE RIGHT WHEEL IN A DITCH WHILE TRYING TO CLEAR A TREE AT THE LEFT WING TIP. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER BUMPED THE BANK OF THE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA310

Location