Accident Kit Fox IV N127RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361545

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Kit Fox IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127RF
MSN: 1467
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATUER BUILT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL SYSTEM SCREEN WAS BLOCKED WITH A SUBSTANCE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED WAS A SEALING COMPOUND HE HAD USED IN THE FUEL TANK. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT REMOVE THE FUEL SCREEN WHILE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the improper modification of the fuel system by the pilot-in-command. A factor was bockage of the fuel system screen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEP03

Location