Accident Cessna 172M N80797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361547

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Aero Tours
Registration: N80797
MSN: 172-66750
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kill Devil Hill, NC (KFFA)
Destination airport:(KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND CONDITION THAT THAT SHE BELIEVED WAS WINDSHEAR. SHE SAID THAT THIS RESULTED IN A NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AND A DROP IN AIRSPEED. SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT FELL NOSE FIRST AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. WINDS IN THE LOCAL AREA WERE REPORTED AT FIVE KNOTS WITH STRONG GUSTS. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE OR DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING (INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA140

Location