Accident Nieuport II N44030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361548

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Nieuport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44030
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT FOR THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. BEFORE EACH FLIGHT THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS WERE ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INDICATIONS OF PROBLEMS. AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) WOULD RISE AND EVENTUALLY REACHED IN EXCESS OF 500 DEGREES F. ON THIS FLIGHT THE CHT INCREASED AGAIN, BUT IN ADDITION, THE RPM DECREASED FROM 2300 TO 1600. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO RETURN TO LAND, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA141