Accident Cessna 152L N10489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361549

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152L
Owner/operator:Tod Simoneau
Registration: N10489
MSN: 15074887
Total airframe hrs:9749 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Berne, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manchester, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM A 1400 FOOT GRAVEL RUNWAY TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CROSSING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE CEASED CLIMBING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 5-FOOT POLE, 20 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION, 600 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CALCULATED THE TAKEOFF WEIGHT TO BE 38 POUNDS UNDER THE MAXIMUM. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED A GROUND ROLL OF 900 FEET FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND 1660 FEET TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POLE APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning for a departure from a short field and his failure to attain a proper climb rate, resulting in an in-flight collision with a 5 foot pole located on rising terrain, 20 feet above the airport elevation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA142

Location