Accident Mooney M20K N231AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36155

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:18:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N231AM
MSN: 25-0080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING CLEARED FROM 8000 FEET DOWN TO 6000 FEET THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN TROUBLE WHEN THE MODE C ALTITUDE INDICATED 3600 FEET. HE RECEIVED NO UNDERSTANDABLE RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT WHEN ASKED ABOUT ALTITUDE OR HEADING. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY AFTERWARD. DURING THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE ALBUQUERQUE FSS IT WAS SUGGESTED THAT THE PILOT LAND SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION TO OBTAIN A WEATHER UPDATE DUE TO FORECAST ICING AND TURBULENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE IMPACTED AT A NEAR VERTICAL ANGLE WITH NO FORWARD TRAVEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02275_