Accident Cessna 152 N4816B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361550

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation
Registration: N4816B
MSN: 15283652
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9427 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timpson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE NOTED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY. HE DEPARTED NEW ORLEANS,LOUISIANA, AT 2045, EN ROUTE TO ARLINGTON, TEXAS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED A NO FLAP FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE. THE PILOT TOLD TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICIALS THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHUSTION. FACTORS WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA096

Location