Accident Piper PA-31P N25TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361553

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25TC
MSN: 31P-7400223
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND AT 100 MPH, THE RIGHT ENGINE SURGED AND APPEARED TO OVERSPEED. THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE RIGHT, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE DID A 180-DEG TURN AND SKIDDED BACKWARDS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA304

Location