Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7027P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361554

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027P
MSN: 24-2174
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncks Corner, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON ROLLOUT WHEN IT STRUCK A LINE OF BUSHES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD BROKEN OFF IN THE FLANGE RADIUS, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE PISTON AT THE WRIST PIN. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND ON THE CYLINDER FRACTURE SURFACES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER AT THE CYLINDER FLANGE RADIUS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA139

Location