Accident Cessna 172M N9554H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361555

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9554H
MSN: 17266225
Total airframe hrs:4644 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:(3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO TERRAIN CONSTRAINTS, THE PATTERN WAS FLOWN CLOSE TO THE AIRSTRIP. SHE MADE A TIGHT BASE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AND HAD TO MAKE CORRECTIONS TO ALIGN WITH THE CENTERLINE. DURING THE TURNS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. BEFORE THE PILOT COMPENSATED FOR THE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA170

Location