Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N49899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361556

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:P & N Flight And Charter Corp.
Registration: N49899
MSN: 15281381
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannibal, MO (KHAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER FOLLOWING AN ABORTED VFR LANDING APPROACH AT MARION. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED FUEL IN THE FUEL LINE, BUT ONLY ONE GALLON(TOTAL) WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S OPERATING HANDBOOK LISTS THE UNUSABLE FUEL AS 1.5 GALLONS. NO POSTACCIDENT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA292

Location