Accident Grumman G-58A Bearcat N3025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361559

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Grumman G-58A Bearcat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3025
MSN: 739A
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:P&W R2800-97-CA18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS PARTIALLY CLOSED. NO OTHER ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND ON FURTHER EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE MIXTURE RESULTING IN A LEAN MIXTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA296

Location