Accident Cessna 150F N6255R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361560

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6255R
MSN: 15061555
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A SOD AIRSTRIP. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A SOFT SPOT ON THE SOD SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRSTRIP SURFACE REVEALED A HIDDEN SOFT SPOT BENEATH THE GRASS IN THE VICINITY WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A HIDDEN SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA141