Accident Cessna 150M N66081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361565

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66081
MSN: 15075821
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Knob, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MS (19M)
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (KBVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES FROM THE PLANNED DESTINATION, AND 2 HOURS AND 5 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN UNEVEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2000 N66081 Private 0 Bethalto, IL w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location