Accident Piper PA-18 N91219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361567

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91219
MSN: 18-8209003
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:574 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donkey Crk Lake, AK
Destination airport:(KLHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE FLOATPLANE'S WINGS ROCKED SEVERAL TIMES, THEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE WATER. THE PILOT AND A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE FROM A DEHAVILLAND DHC-2 (BEAVER) AIRPLANE THAT HAD LANDED SECONDS EARLIER. THE PILOT SAID SHE LANDED A NORMAL DISTANCE BEHIND THE BEAVER. A WITNESS ON THE SHORE SAID THE APPROACH AND LANDING WAS TOO FAST AND TOO CLOSE BEHIND THE BEAVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHILE ON AN APPROACH TO LAND BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA129

Location