Accident Cessna 152 N5115B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361569

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5115B
MSN: 15283755
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockport, TX (KRKP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WANTED TO TAKE SOME AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF FRIENDS ON THE BEACH AND HE MADE SEVERAL PASSES AT THE GROUP. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE LAST PASS, ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SAND. THE PASSENGER SAID THE PILOT WAS 'SHOWING OFF' AND 'THE NOSE DROPPED.' A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STALL. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE BEACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA094