Accident Cessna 170 N4411V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361570

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4411V
MSN: 1844
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Spgs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, KS (PHG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE SURFACE WINDS WERE GENERALLY LIGHT AND OUT OF THE SOUTH, WITH OCCASIONAL GUSTS OUT OF THE WEST. SHE REPORTED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 19, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THERE WAS A 'LOUD CRASHING NOISE' AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. SHE ABORTED THAT LANDING ATTEMPT AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. GROUND PERSONNEL ADVISED HER THE TAILWHEEL HAD SEPARATED DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. SHE STATED THE APPROACH APPEARED TO BE NORMAL EXCEPT FOR '...BUFFETING THAT I ATTRIBUTE TO HEAT...THE NEXT THING...THE LEFT WING WAS DIPPING DOWN TO THE GROUND... .' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to maintain adequate aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA307

Location