Accident Cessna A150M N8161V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361571

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Ray's Flying Service
Registration: N8161V
MSN: A1500548
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3969 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE SHAFT ARM AT THE CARBURETOR. THE CASTELLATED NUT AND COTTER PIN WERE NOT LOCATED. FURTHER INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR ARM DISCLOSED A WEAR PATTERN OF A WASHER HAVING BEEN PLACED BETWEEN THE ARM AND THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BALL TYPE ROD END. A.D. 86-24-07 ADDRESSES THIS PROBLEM AND, ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS, HAD BEEN COMPLIED; HOWEVER, A MAINTENANCE SIGN OFF WAS NOT MADE.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE AND THE RESULTANT POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA092