Accident Gardner SEA RAY N703SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361573

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Gardner SEA RAY
Owner/operator:Sierra Hotel, Inc.
Registration: N703SR
MSN: DK004
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:HIRTH 2705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMPHIBIAN AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR TREES ON TAKEOFF, SO HE INITIATED A LOW LEVEL RIGHT TURN. WHILE IN THE DESCENDING TURN THE PASSENGER ABRUPTLY MOVED THE CONTROL TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT FLOAT DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING PROPER CLIMB RATE. A FACTOR WAS THE ABRUPT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA295

Location