Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-GLIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361576

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Centennial Flight Centre, Ltd.
Registration: C-GLIL
MSN: 182-66627
Total airframe hrs:2669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALTERED COURSE SLIGHTLY TO THE SOUTH TO AVOID A THUNDERSTORM AND BEGAN FOLLOWING A ROAD. SOON THEREAFTER, THE ROAD DISAPPEARED FROM SIGHT AND THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS MOMENTARILY DIVERTED OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE. SHE THEN REALIZED THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS RISING FASTER THAN THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. SHE ELECTED NOT TO RISK TURNING AROUND BUT TO CONTINUE AHEAD AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE BRUSHED THE TOPS OF SEVERAL TREES. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED ONCE, SLID APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET BEFORE STRIKING A ROCK THAT SHEARED THE NOSEWHEEL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FLY AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING MOMENTARILY DIVERTED AND THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE BEING EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA095

Location