Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2464P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361577

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2464P
MSN: 22-2839
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHRO)
Destination airport:Lebanon, MO (KLBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL LOCKED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA227

Location